Qatar the first GCC country to offer expats Permanent Residence

 

To be eligible, residents born in Qatar must have lived in the country for 10 years, while those born abroad would need to have lived there 20 years, according to the decree. A passing command of the Arabic language, proof of sufficient income and sound legal standing are also required.

Children of Qatari women married to foreigners, spouses of citizens and the children of naturalized Qataris will automatically become permanent residents. Exempt from the eligibility requirements are people who rendered “significant service” to the state and who possess special skills.

Permanent residents will be able to establish commercial companies without needing a local partner and will be able to take part in national economic projects. Permanent residency permits can be withdrawn in certain cases.

Qatar is abolishing the exit visa required before expatriate workers are allowed to leave the country, according to a decree published in Al Raya newspaper. Employers can ask that some employees be barred from leaving without prior approval “due to work necessities,” however such waivers can’t account for more than five percent of a workforce. Those prevented from traveling by employers can appeal to a committee, which must take a decision within three working days.

Comments

comments

- Advertisement -